Privacy Policy

The Academy of St Thomas (AST) is a not-for-profit organisation which holds personal information for patrons and subscribes to our mailing list for the purpose of informing you about concerts promoted by, or involving, the AST, and information relating to the Michael Badminton Young Musicians Trust.

The AST complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation by ensuring that all personal data is relevant, is held for a valid purpose and is up-to-date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate physical and technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We will never sell or share or misuse any personal data and will contact you as often as is necessary to fulfil the functions as set out above. The following information is to let you know how we use your personal information.

What information do we collect?
We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, purchase tickets for our concerts through our ticket agencies, ask to be put on our mailing list, or become a patron. This may include your name, title, address, email address and telephone number. Patrons who pay their subscriptions by standing order also provide their bank details.

What do we do with information we collect?
Your personal information will only be used to process your requests for information, to provide you with information regarding our events, to inform you of events, and to maintain and administer our own accounts and records. We will not share your information with any other parties.

Security
We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us. In addition to post, communications from us may be sent by email, and for ease of use and compatibility, email communications will not be sent in an encrypted form. Note that email is not a fully secure means of communication and whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected again viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus free.

Retention of Personal Data
We retain personal data for those on our mailing list and patrons for as long as they remain so and for up to six years after the end of the calendar year to which this applies.

Other Information
This policy applies to AST and the Michael Badminton Young Musicians Trust.

If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like your information deleted from our records, then please either email us at astsally215@gmail.com or write to us at 215 College Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR2 3JD. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner at any time if you object to the way in which we use your personal information. More information can be found on their website ico.org.uk